Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Cogninet Australia Pty Ltd respects your privacy and the confidentiality of information provided by you. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988. Please read our privacy policy on how we collect, use, disclose and store your information through our website.

Collection of Personal Information

Cogninet Australia Pty Ltd will receive and store personal information from our website in inquiry and contact forms or via communication through email and phone. We also collect information when you provide feedback to our product, services and even email subscription to our website.

 

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Cogninet Australia Pty Ltd strives to make sure the security, integrity and confidentiality of all collected personal information submitted to our website and look to update all ICT security and associated measures. All personal information submitted via our forms are secure from public domain.

 

Email Communication

Cogninet Australia Pty Ltd may use the personal details collected from you to inform you of new information and any updates on our website and changes to the law. We may contact you to update you on any regulatory reforms or updates and also with updates in product and services. You are allowed to change your email, ask for cancellation of your subscription if required and this can be done by writing to us via email or phone.

Third Parties

Cogninet Australia Pty Ltd will not share any customer information with any third party other than our partner organisations and service providers. We will share customer information only to companies in our umbrella and to our service providers with the condition that all party agrees to abide by our privacy standards as per our privacy policy.

We may, however, use the information provided by our customer without directly referring their identity for market research, customer statistics, market demand and website analytics to improve the website, our services and product only.

Disclosure of Client Information

Cogninet Australia Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information only for the reasons to comply with a legal requirement in Australia.

If there is any change of control in our business such as merging with other companies and sale and transfer to any businesses, the customer information which may include personal data could be disclosed to the potential purchaser or could be sold or transferred as a part of transaction with the provision of an agreement to maintain the confidentiality.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other sites. Cogninet Australia Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites including our partners. We encourage our clients to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each website. We will do not take any liabilities of any incidence which might occur in the websites of our partner organisations.

Penalty for infringement in Copyright, Intellectual Properties, and Trademark

Cogninet Australia Pty Ltd strictly adheres to Copyright Act 1968 and the Trademark Act 1965. Breach of copyright law, Intellectual Properties right and Trademark will be immediately actioned and all non-conforming issues will be notified to all the concerned authorities.


Changes to Privacy Policy

We review and update our privacy policy according to change in our services. All the change our Privacy Statement, we will post those changes on this page. Clients should check this policy frequently to keep abreast of any changes. For questions about this Privacy policy, please contact us at info@cogninet.com.au.